Privacy Notice 1.1

Owner and Data controller: Pulse Property Network (PPN UK), Foxhall Lodge, Foxhall Road, Nottingham, NG7 6LH. Tel. No. 0330 6610 0589

Owner contact email: privacy@ppn.co.uk

The PPN UK group of companies includes Portfolio Builder, Multi-Let, Manor House Developments and Property Entrepreneur.

PPN UK takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

How we use your personal information

This privacy notice is to let you know how companies within the Group promise to look after your personal information. This applies to visitors to our websites and people who do business with us or register to receive information about us and/or the products and services we provide.

This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a client, and the choices you give us about what information you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Occasionally we may also receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us provide our services, deal with your inquiries and requests and administer contracts.

Our Privacy Promise

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can ask us by emailing privacy@ppn.co.uk or you can call us on 0330 6610 0589.

How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works. Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a lawful reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside the PPN UK group of companies.

The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

What we use your personal information for Our reasons Our legitimate interests
To manage our relationship with you

To develop and carry out marketing activities

Your consent

Fulfilling contracts

Our legitimate interests

Our legal duty

Keeping our records up to date

Developing products and services

Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you

To develop and manage our brands and services

To test new products

Fulfilling contracts

Our legitimate interests

Our legal duty

Developing products and services, and what we charge for them

Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual

duties

To deliver our products and services

To make and manage client payments

To manage fees and charges on client accounts

To collect and recover money that is owed to us

Fulfilling contracts

Our legitimate interests

Our legal duty

Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

Complying with regulations that apply to us

To obey laws and regulations that apply to us

To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them

Fulfilling contracts

Our legitimate interests

Our legal duty

Complying with regulations that apply to us

Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

Groups of Personal Information

We use many different kinds of personal information, and group them together like this.

Type of personal information Description
Contact Where you live and how to contact you
Socio-Demographic This includes details about your work or profession and nationality
Contractual Details about the products or services we provide to you
Communications What you provide within your letters, emails and conversations with us
Documentary Data Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them. This could include ID documents such as your passport, drivers licence or birth certificate
Special types of data Legislation treats some types of personal information as special. We will only collect and use these types of data if the law allows us to do so:
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Health data including gender
  • Criminal convictions and offences
Consents Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you
National Identifier A number or code given to you by the government to identify who you are, for example your National Insurance number

Where we collect personal information from

Data you give to us:

  • When you request information on our products and services
  • When you talk to us on the phone or in person
  • When you use our websites to request a service or information
  • In emails and letters

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with companies within the PPN UK group of companies and these organisations:

  • Regulators and other authorities
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Any party linked with you or your business’s product or service
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  • Organisations that introduce you to us
  • Companies that we introduce you to
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with.

Sending data outside of the EEA

We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) to:

  • Follow your instructions.
  • Comply with a legal duty.

If you choose not to give personal information

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform the services we are contracted to. Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products or services we offer. The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time. Whatever you choose, you’ll still receive important information such as changes in the service we provide to you.

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices if there are changes in the law, regulation or our business.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a client of any of the PPN UK group of companies.

After you stop being a client, we may keep your data for up to 10 years for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints.
  • To show that we treated you fairly.
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We may keep your data for longer than 10 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

How to get a copy of your personal information, update or correct your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. To request a copy of some or all of your personal information, please complete the Subject Access Request Form, send an email to privacy@ppn.co.uk or send a letter to the Data Controller, PPN UK, Foxhall Lodge, Foxhall Road, Nottingham, NG7 6LH.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to PPN UK changes, for example if you change your email address, contact address or name, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to privacy@ppn.co.uk or send a letter to the Data Controller, PPN UK, Foxhall Lodge, Foxhall Road, Nottingham, NG7 6LH.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  • It is not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@ppn.co.uk or send a letter to the Data Controller, PPN UK, Foxhall Lodge, Foxhall Road, Nottingham, NG7 6LH.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. If this is so, we will tell you. You can contact us by sending an email to privacy@ppn.co.uk or send a letter to the Data Controller, PPN UK, Foxhall Lodge, Foxhall Road, Nottingham, NG7 6LH.

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

Complete a Subject Access Request